Table of Contents

Good Dog Talk: PRIVACY POLICY

  1. WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?               

  2. WHAT DO WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR THIS?          

  3. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?      

  4. MARKETING  

  5. WHO ELSE HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?            

  6. COOKIES

  7. SECURITY

  8. CONTACTING US, EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS 

 

Good Dog Talk: Privacy Policy

(Effective date: 11 January 2021)

 

The Good Dog Talk Media website belongs to Fiona Matthias to host Good Dog Talk: The Podcast. This privacy policy explains how Good Dog Talk Media uses personal information we collect via this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information. This site contains links to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

1.What kind of information do we collect?

 

Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for events or newsletters or on the website, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.

 

Feedback and surveys: We may also ask you for feedback about Good Dog Talk or to complete surveys.

 

Online activity: When you use our site, we obtain information about the device from which you accessed it, your visits and use of the site including your IP address, location, browser type and version, referrer and activity. We record your activity and preferences when visiting the website through the use of cookies.

 

Your posts and communications: If you post content or communicate via the website, we may also ask for your name, occupation and the organisation you may work for. We also store and monitor your content and communications.

 

Purchases: If you purchase event tickets or publications via the website we will collect your name, organisation details, email and postal address, telephone number and payment details.

 

2.What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for processing this?

 

Third-party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third-party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process applications, event registrations, surveys, payments and any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third-party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure. (See Wix.com and Captivate.com privacy policy.)

 

Sign-up details: If you sign up for us to send you newsletters or information about Good Dog Talk, our partners and activities (see “Marketing” section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below.

 

Events: If you register to attend one of our events we will use your personal information to process your application to attend the event, take payment, if any, for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance.

 

Purchases: If you buy a ticket for an event, or make a purchase via the website we will use the information provided to fulfil your order. We use third-party systems to process your purchase and take payment. The payment processing organisation will be the data controller of your information for the purpose of processing the transaction, and may process your information outside of the EEA. Please read the terms and conditions before completing your purchase and making payment.

 

Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities.

 

Online activity: The information that we obtain about your device helps us to monitor the website and keep it secure. The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing these activities, we use our legitimate interest of monitoring and improving the performance of the site, and its security, to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences and to inform our marketing strategy. Some of these cookies may be used for remarketing purposes and, if you agree, will be used to send you tailored advertisements. For more information, see “Cookies” below.

 

Posts and communications: If you post any comments on the website, any personal information you agree to provide will be displayed publicly on the website along with your comments.

 

For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes.

 

The nature of Good Dog Talk work means we may sometimes work in partnership with other organisations, however, we will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first, unless we have a legitimate interest to do so (see section 5 below).

 

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve our events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

 

However you choose to engage with Good Dog Talk, we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities. In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

 

Data security: We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any

 

suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

3.How long will we keep your information for?

 

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

 

Events: If you attend one of our events, we will use your information for the purpose of the event, and will only contact you for any other purpose if you have said we can. We will retain your personal information collected for the purpose of the event for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes to help us understand our audience and reach, and to improve future events.

 

Purchases: If you buy a ticket for one of our events via this site, we will also keep your information on our customer database and to tell you about future similar events. If you do not wish us to contact you about future events or publications for sale please let us know by writing to us or emailing us at the at the contact details below.

 

Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in-line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

 

Posts and communications: any information that you post on the website shall only be kept and displayed for such time as the subject matter to which it relates is publicly displayed.

 

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

 

4.Marketing

 

If you sign up to our newsletter/mailing list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news, blogs, programme updates, research, publications, event details, jobs and funding opportunities, and may request feedback.

 

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

 

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing contact@gooddogtalkmedia.com detailing your name and email address.

 

5.Who else has access to your information?

 

We may share your information with our partners and companies who help us to operate this site, and if you register to attend an event or apply to one of our programmes or indicate interest in any other activity detailed on the site, we may share your details with the companies/organisations and individuals who help us to fund, organise and operate the events, grant programmes and other activities. Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to work collaboratively with other organisations to operate and administer the event, programme or activity.

Some of these organisations may process your information in countries outside the EEA, such as the United States, where data protection laws are not the same as in the EEA. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Where transfers are necessary to countries where data protection has not yet been declared to be adequate, we rely on GDPR Article 49(1)(c) for these transfers. Full details of these organisations, confirmation of where they would process your personal information, and details of the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal data will be provided as part of the online data collection process.

 

Comments, blogs and other information which you post on the site are displayed publicly and can be viewed by other users. Please be careful when disclosing personal information which may identify you or anyone else. We are not responsible for the protection or security of information which you post in public areas.

 

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

 

6.Cookies

 

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

 

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

 

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies.

 

7.Security

 

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and do not share it with anyone else.

You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

 

8.Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

 

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

 

  • know what information we hold about you;

  • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

  • ask us to delete your personal information;

  • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by Good Dog Talk;

  • to object to us using your personal information;

  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information.

 

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email us using contact@gooddogtalkmedia.com.  

 

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

 

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has been dealt with, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner:

 

  • on the ICO website;

  • by mail at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, or

  • by calling the helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

9.Changes to the privacy policy

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

© 2021 Good Dog Talk Media  |  Privacy Policy  | Terms of Use